Meenan Law Firm Analysis of Supreme Court’s recent Assignment of Benefits “Non-Decision”
[…] We can speculate on the position of at least 4 of the Justices who considered that the recent assignment of benefits legislation corrected the conflict on an on-going basis.  The Supreme Court’s Order states that:

The conflict issue involves the validity of “a restriction” in an insurance policy “that requires the consent of all the insureds and the mortgagee before any assignment [of post-loss benefits].”

The Supreme Court then cites the recent assignment of benefits legislation, specifically referencing Section 2 of chapter 2019-57, Laws of Florida, which creates section 627.7153, Florida Statutes (2019), titled:

“Policies restricting assignment of post-loss benefits under a property insurance policy,” that among other things permits an insurer to “make available a policy that restricts in whole or in part an insured’s right to execute an assignment agreement” if certain conditions are met.

Immediately following the above quoted language, the Supreme Court stated that it was dismissing the appeals because the new legislation addresses the issues on a going-forward basis.